Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas Mani...

OPI~gift of gold

OPI DS Coronation with China glaze Ruby pumps as the tips

Merry christmas Eve!!!

i have the best friends and family letting me paint their nails and put up with my constant chatter of nail polish!
The first color is dazzled by gold, one of the polishes i got in the Ulta haul. Its pretty with its specks of red. REALY BLINGY!
Thank you Kall!

now on to the christmas Mani....So Niki and i were throwing around some ideas on what to do for are Christmas Mani's and she came up with this amazing combination, that i would have never ever thought of! haha i love her she's my besty<3 its DS Coronation as a base, and then she used china glaze ruby pumps for her tips that she just free handed cuz shes awesome like that! i personally wanted to be a lil more festive then just the red so i had her paint my tips red and green(sally Hansen Emerald city) i love it i cant stop looking at my hands!!!! its so festive and christmasyy...just what i needed!!!!

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Shhhh it's a secret.....

"China Glaze Secret Peri-Wink-Le"

we are suppose to get 8 inches of snow tonight! blah....i am not a fan of snow, unless its actually on Christmas. driving in it and walking any where in it sucks! now on to the polish!

i love it! its in my opinion a true periwinkle not to purple, just the right amount of blue! i adore it, it put me in a happy mood! this is 3 coats, with a top coat it kinda had a lot of bald patches, but i can live with it.

Friday, December 10, 2010

my Ulta splurge.

Midnight in Moscow, my private jet, Gift of Gold, All the Berry Best,Dating a royal, Plum full of cheer.

"OPI Plum Full of Cheer"
I took these pictures in my bathroom, i swear its the best lighting in my whole house. well that and it was dark outside.i LOVE purples. They are my weakness I have so many in my collection. this one was no exception the minute my good friend millies texted me the pics i knew, i knew i needed that purple one. I personally don't think that theirs anything super special about it now that its on. It fasho doesn't scream holiday to me, but what do i know? either way its still a nice plum, with a hint of gold in some lights.

Thursday, December 9, 2010

chicka chickka yeahhh 2nd post....

This color is OPI done out in deco.

Its kinda like a dusty lilacy purple,I dig it.
I just happened to walk in to Ulta when they were having there OPI 2 for 10 sale. I figured that all these colors were gonna be discontinued. So I might as well pick it up, i had been eying it for a while anyway. ;) i was tempted to get rumples wigging also but, i couldn't justifying buying 2 light purples. So i wnet with "Ogre the top blue". win win.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

first timer

So I'm new to this whole blog thing. I just wanted a way to look at my whole collection and maybe show my friends. haha but really i love nail polish!